Note: Below appears the section of the Michigan Motor Vehicle Code that pertains to the operation of golf carts on public roadways as known to us on February 24, 2017. This law can be changed by State officials at any time and those changes may not be known to us. As a driver of a vehicle on Michigan's roadways it is your responsibility to know and follow US, Michigan and local laws at all times. The most current version of this law can be found on the State of Michigan's website at: http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(z0uqghhbcgjo1d0bq1ukgtto))/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-257-657a It appears here for your convenience but you are strongly encouraged to verify that the information provided here remains accurate by visiting the State's website.

 

MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT) Act 300 of 1949 257.657a Operation of golf cart on village, city, or township streets. Sec. 657a.

(1) A village or city having a population of fewer than 30,000 individuals based upon the 2010 decennial census may by resolution allow the operation of golf carts on the streets of that village or city, subject to the requirements of this section. A township having a population of fewer than 30,000 individuals based upon the 2010 decennial census may by resolution, unless disapproved by the county board of commissioners under subsection (3), allow the operation of golf carts on the streets of that township, subject to the requirements of this section.

(2) If a village, city, or township allows the operation of golf carts on the streets of that village, city, or township, that village, city, or township may require those golf carts and the operators of those golf carts to be recorded on a list maintained by that village, city, or township. A village, city, or township shall not charge a fee for listing golf carts or the operators of those golf carts.

(3) A county board of commissioners may, by resolution, disapprove the operation of golf carts on the streets of a township located within that county if the county board of commissioners conducts a hearing and determines that 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The operation of golf carts on the streets of that township would cause significant environmental damage. (b) The operation of golf carts on the streets of that township would cause a significant concern of public safety.

(4) The county board of commissioners shall provide public notice of a hearing under subsection (3) at least 45 days before the hearing is conducted. The county board of commissioners shall also provide written notice of a hearing under subsection (3) to the township at least 45 days before the hearing is conducted.

(5) A person shall not operate a golf cart on any street unless he or she is at least 16 years old and is licensed to operate a motor vehicle.

(6) The operator of a golf cart shall comply with the signal requirements of section 648 that apply to the operation of a vehicle.

(7) A person operating a golf cart upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction.

(8) A person shall not operate a golf cart on a state trunk line highway. This subsection does not prohibit a person from crossing a state trunk line highway when operating a golf cart on a street of a village, city, or township, using the most direct line of crossing.

(9) Where a usable and designated path for golf carts is provided adjacent to a highway or street, a person operating a golf cart may, by local ordinance, be required to use that path.

(10) A person operating a golf cart shall not pass between lines of traffic, but may pass on the left of traffic moving in his or her direction in the case of a 2-way street or on the left or right of traffic in the case of a 1-way street, in an unoccupied lane.

(11) A golf cart shall not be operated on a sidewalk constructed for the use of pedestrians.

(12) A golf cart shall be operated at a speed not to exceed 15 miles per hour and shall not be operated on a highway or street with a speed limit of more than 30 miles per hour except to cross that highway or street. A village, city, or township may, by resolution, designate roads or classifications of roads for use by golf carts under this subsection.

(13) A golf cart shall not be operated on the streets of a city, village, or township during the time period from 1/2 hour before sunset to 1/2 hour after sunrise.

(14) A person operating a golf cart or who is a passenger in a golf cart is not required to wear a crash helmet.

(15) This section does not apply to a police officer in the performance of his or her official duties.

(16) A golf cart operated on a street of a village, city, or township under this section is not required to be registered under this act for purposes of section 3101 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101.

(17) As used in this section, "golf cart" means a vehicle designed for transportation while playing the game of golf. A golf cart is not required to meet the vehicle safety requirements of a low-speed vehicle for approval under this section.

History: Add. 2014, Act 491, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2015.



You can download a copy of this law by clicking here.
Quick Fact:

Drivers age 15-20 accounted for 12.9 percent of all the drivers involved in fatal crashes and 16 percent of all the drivers involved in police-reported crashes in 2006.
 
Village Dashboard

  Certification  
  Debt Service  
  Dashboard  
 
 

Visit the ColonMi.Com website
 
 
 
The Colon Police Department